Javascript ist deaktiviert! Für eine korrekte Darstellung der Website muss Javascript aktiviert sein.

Privacy Notice

RICO GROUP:
privacy notice

 

General
At RICO GROUP, data protection and information security form the basis of stable and successful customer relationships, and are among the company’s leading priorities.

This privacy notice outlines what data are processed during your visit to our website and how we handle these data. When handling data, RICO GROUP complies fully with the Datenschutzgesetz (Austrian Data Protection Act) and the Telekommunikationsgesetz (Austrian Telecommunications Act), as amended. RICO GROUP has also taken appropriate technical and organizational steps to ensure effective data protection within the scope of its responsibility. RICO GROUP undertakes to comply with the Austrian Data Protection Act, but the company accepts no responsibility for third parties unlawfully gaining access to data and information in spite of the security measures implemented.

Processing of personal data
Your personal data will only be processed for the purposes specified below and to process any enquiries that you submit. Your personal data will only be stored for as long as is necessary for the respective purpose, or for as long as required by statutory retention periods. Where the lawful processing of your data requires your consent, we will ask you to give your express consent before such processing begins. By giving your consent, you confirm that you are over 14 years of age or that your legal guardian or representative has given their consent.

Data logging

When you visit our website, the following data will be automatically saved on our servers for system administration, statistical and/or security purposes:

– Browser type and version
- Name of your mobile phone model and a generic device identifier
- Operating system used
- Website from which the user accessed www.rico-group.net (referrer URL)
- Pages that the user visits
- Date and time of access
- User’s IP address

These data will be stored separately from any contact data you provide (in particular your title, name and e-mail address) for the duration of your visit to the website, and processed for statistical purposes in order to optimize the www.rico-group.net website.

Cookies

We use cookies so that you can make full use of the RICO GROUP website. Cookies are small text files that enable users to be recognized and help to analyze your use of our website. These text files contain a randomly generated, unique ID number. Cookies also include details of their origin and the storage period. These cookies cannot store any other data. Placing session cookies does not enable us to access files on your device.

The cookies placed on users’ devices by RICO GROUP do not pose a threat to the systems on those devices, as they do not cause damage and do not contain viruses or similar programs. In addition, cookies do not collect any personal data.

The use of cookies can be blocked by configuring your browser settings accordingly. If your browser supports do-not-track technology and you have activated this function, no user profile will be created for your visit. However, please note that without cookies you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Google Analytics
This website uses the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) in order to adapt the website even more specifically to our visitors’ requirements. Google Analytics also uses cookies, which are stored on your device in order to analyze how you use the website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to a server by Google and stored there. As soon as Google receives your IP address it will be automatically truncated/anonymized by the IP anonymization function used on our website.

Based on this information and on behalf of the website operator, Google compiles reports on website activity and other services related to internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

In order to block the collection of data generated by cookies as well as data related to surfing patterns (including your IP address), and to prevent their distribution by Google, you can download and install a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. To prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics, simply click here: deactivate Google Analytics. This will install an opt-out cookie that will prevent collection of your data when you visit www.rico-group.net in future. Further information on Google’s Terms of Service and Privacy Policy can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://policies.google.com/?hl=en&gl=en. For the purposes of statistical analysis, we also use Google Analytics to analyze data from AdWords and the Doubleclick cookie. If you wish to block this, you can configure your settings accordingly at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated?hl=en. However, please note that using such settings may have an adverse effect on the functionality of the www.rico-group.net website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Maps
Our website uses Google Maps operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain
View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

Every time you access Google Maps, Google will place a cookie on your device in order to process user settings and data when the page into which Google Maps is integrated is displayed. This cookie is not usually deleted when you close your browser, but expires after a certain period, unless you delete it manually beforehand.

If you do not consent to such processing of your data, you can deactivate the Google Maps service in order to prevent the transmission of data to Google. To do so, you must deactivate the JavaScript function in your browser. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use Google Maps, or its functionality may be limited.

Use of Google Maps and the collection of information via Google Maps is subject to Google’s Terms of Service (https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=en&gl=us) and the Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service (https://www.google.com/intl/en_us/help/terms_maps.html).

Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability and withdrawal, as well as the right to object. Your right to erasure is only limited in that we may delay erasure due to statutory retention periods and/or in order to safeguard our claims. If you believe that processing of your data breaches data protection law or that your entitlements under data protection law have been otherwise infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.

Contact
Your trust is particularly important to us. Therefore, if you have any questions on data protection related to RICO GROUP, please contact us at:

This privacy notice was last updated on October 18, 2018.

RICO GROUP
Am Thalbach 8
4600 Thalheim bei Wels
E-Mail: dsgvo [at] rico-group.net
Telefon: +43 7242 76460